Eilat Real Estate Market

Average prices per sqm by neighborhood — data from gov.il & market analysis.

Eilat Market Analysis 2026

Eilat operates on economics unlike any other Israeli city. The VAT exemption – a permanent structural feature, not a temporary incentive – lowers the effective cost of purchasing and operating property here. Combined with 2.5 million annual visitors, 360 days of sunshine, and Ramon Airport now receiving direct flights from major European hubs, the city has built a short-term rental market with structural demand that runs 12 months a year rather than the seasonal patterns seen in most resort markets.

Eilat is also the fastest-growing market in Israel in price terms, at +6.2% annually – from the lowest base. North Beach has already crossed ₪25,000/sqm as institutional capital has recognized the opportunity. Early entrants in the Center and South neighborhoods, still priced at ₪15,000–18,000/sqm, are experiencing the steepest percentage gains as the repricing wave moves outward from the waterfront. The asymmetry between entry price and growth rate makes Eilat the most compelling value-growth trade in the country.

Airbnb and Booking.com gross yields of 6–8% on professionally managed units are achievable and documented, not theoretical. The operational model is well-established: remote owners engage local property managers who handle guest check-in, cleaning, and maintenance for a 15–20% management fee. The net yield after fees remains the highest of any Israeli resort city. Eilat also offers the most accessible entry price point in Israel, making it the natural first investment for buyers who want real estate exposure without committing $500,000 upfront.

Sources: gov.il property transactions database, Ra'anana Municipality housing reports, immobilier.co.il listing analytics.

18,000 ₪
City Average / sqm
+6.2%
12-Month Price Trend
5.5%
Estimated Rental Yield

Price per sqm by Neighborhood

Detailed Neighborhood Comparison

Neighborhood Avg. Price/sqm 12m Trend Est. Yield vs. City Avg
North Beach 25,000 ₪ +5.5% 6.5% +39%
Coral Beach 22,000 ₪ +5.8% 6.2% +22%
Center 18,000 ₪ +6.0% 5.8% 0%
South 15,000 ₪ +7.0% 5% -17%

10-Year Price Evolution — Eilat

Find your investment in Eilat

Browse properties by neighborhood and compare prices across Eilat.

Browse Properties
Menu

Newsletter subscription

Subscribe